Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Cistí Óir i bhFolach

Long ago a man lived in a big house in Ballacurra . . .

Long ago a man lived in a big house in Ballacurra with his wife and two children and his cousin. His brother had been in America since he was twenty years of age and was now growing old.
    His cousin named Muntach was at a fair one day and he heard a man telling his friend that Muntach's cousin had arrived home from America, and that he said he would visit the place where he was born and reared before he visited his brother's house.
    Muntach heard this and he said he would watch his cousin that he had plenty of gold. His cousin came on the following Thursday. Muntach saw him coming and hid to see what
    Clare Ward
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe