Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Seanscoileanna

There was an old school on the North side of Gortnamona long ago . . .

There was an old school of the Nort side of Gortnamona long ago. There were a lot of children going there. When the teacher would slap them they used to run home. Some of the children came six miles to be educated there.
    The roof was a thatched one, and one wild stormy night the roof fell in. few men brought a load of slates to put a roof on the school. They were very drunk and they did not know where they were going.
    Just as they were passing a big hole, they slipped in and were drowned. The scholars who attended that school some of them are still living.
        1. foirgnimh
    Stephen Deely