Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. An Drochshaol (ar lean)

Even in our own district there are many disastrous stories to be heard from the old people who heard them from people who lived during the famine . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the woman of the house would invite them to taste her soup. Luckily enough the poor hungry people would be delighted at the idea. This continued for years and existed until one day the parish priest namely Fr. O'Farrell who is still the parish priest pounced down on this mode and put it to an end. This house is still there, the decendants are also there under the same name but are now Catholics.
    Mena Fallon,
    Raheen,
    Loughrea
  2. An Drochshaol

The famine commenced in the year 1845 and was also severe in the year 1847 . . .

The famine commenced in the year 1845 and was also severe in the year 1847. In the year 1845 the people of this district sowed only the potatoes. They depended on the potato as their only prospect of food and life. On the Autumn of that year the blight fell heavily in this district. In the year 1847 the famine was very
    1. am
    Anthony Comican