Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man named Patsy Michall was cutting hay with a scythe. He came across a weasel's nest with four young ones in it. He shifted the nest out of his way, but did not harm the young weasels. When the old weasel returned and found that her nest had been interfered with she was very angry. As was the custom the man had taken a drink of white water in a jug with him, and had left it in the headland What was his surprise when he saw the weasel going over to the jug, and spitting into the jug. It was then he knew the mistake he had made in interfering with the weasels nest. So he took the the nest and returned it to the very spot from which he had taken it. He then went home to his dinners, and when he came back he noticed the weasel again at the jug. What she was doing was trying to spill the drink which contained her spit as it was poisin. This was in return for the man leaving back her nest. This man is still living.
    Maura Lawless
    An Buaicín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe