Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put a terrible penance on any body that was selling poteen. One day the old priest and the curate were hearing confession. The old priest was the first to have the confessions heard. He left his seat and when he was passing the curate's confession box the woman that the old priest had an edge on for selling the poteen was at confession. The curate was just going giving her penance. He said "Well I do not know in the world what penance to give you." The old priest said for God sake do not give her any more than six shillings for it anyway. The old priest thought it was buying poteen he was and that he said "I do not know in the world how much to give you."
    Peggy Forde
    Pat Clasby