Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

There is a large heap of rocks jutting out into the sea at Nine Hill, in Renville, Oranmore.

There is a large heap of rocks jutting out into the sea at Mine Hill, in Renville, Oranmore. It is called the witch's quay. The witch was making a road across the sea to Rocks Hill tower. She had 300 yards built and she was carrying down another stone in her apron. A Connemara man was passing with a boat of turf and he said "God bless the work" to the witch and as soon as the words were spoken her apron strings broke and the stone fell down and there it lies until today. The witch vanished and was seen no more.
    Caoimhghín O' Treabhair
  2. Oran Rath
    This rath is situated on a hill hill and it commands a fine view of the bay of Oranmore. To the East of the rath are the ruins of Monaduff castle. There is a Turlough to the South. There is a large underground room (souterrain) and passages which can be easily entered. It is said to be connected with Renville East Rath. The older people in the parish say that this rath was the dwelling place of a powerful chief called "Oran"
    Renville East Rath:-
    The village of Renville is situated on a broad belt of