Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

fallen in. The souterrain is lined with stones and one of the stones has a cross cut in it.
    There are five wells in the village from which the people get their supplies of water.
  2. The village of Frenchfort is situated on the North Eastern part of the parish. The name in Irish is Cathair Uí Uaigh -- the town of the graves. There are two graveyards in the village. Unbaptised children are buried there.
    Now there are only thirteen houses in the village of Frenchfort. Three of those houses have been built recently and are slate roofed. The remaining ten houses are thatched. Formerly there were thirty houses in the village. All those houses were thatched and the thatch was tied with straw ropes. The inhabitants were severely dealt with by the famine. about three fourths of them died. Some of the potatoes rotted in the ground and others decayed in the pits where they were