Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once a man was walking the road and he had a long journey to go.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two eyes out of the other fellow. Will you agree to this said the tramp I will said the other man I will agree. They went till they met a man and they told him their story. Well said the man I would say the lie is the best I got more out of the lie than the truth. Good said the tramp I won. Come on said he to the other man till I pick out your eyes. They went inside the wall and the tramp left the other man stone blind. The man was moving around and he was near a grave yard and he went into a tomb to sleep. At twelve o'clock he heard three cats coming in and they sat around the coffins and began to talk. One cat said to the others that he knew a girl who was blind and now said he there is a bottle there under that stone and if she rubbed it on her eyes three times she would have sight as good as ever The man was afraid to draw his breath and at three o'clock they left. The man moved around till he got the bottle and he rubbed it three times on his eyes and he had his sight as good as ever and he put the bottle in his pocket and he went out the road. The first man he met was the tramp and the tramp said is this you? 'Tis said the man I thought I plucked the eyes out of your (eyes) head said the tramp. You did said the man and I slept in a graveyard and I got a bottle and it cured me. Now said the man which is the lie or the truth is the best. I will pull the two eyes out of you. But leave in the graveyard first that I may get the bottle. All right said the man. The tramp went into
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Seán de Burca