Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Newcastle, there is a boy name Thomas Farrell, who is about twenty-one years of age now.
    In his school days, he was always busy, making from a little doll to a bird cage. He kept always improving. The doll and cages were always better made as he went on.
    Later, at about the age of thirteen years, he began to make some wooden mugs and dishes, also about a dozen egg cups.
    His next play-toy to make was a wooden bucket out of a beech block of timber. At this job he was about three weeks, boring and cutting with hammer and chisel until he got it made into a good shape. It was really good.
    He next began to make a spinning wheel. He made the stool of the spinning wheel first. For the rim, he got a bicycle wheel. I saw myself thread spun on the handy made spinning
    Maureen Mullen
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe