Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from Mr. Mahony, Northbrook, one mile from the village of Kilconnell, aged about fifty years.
    Last spring, while clearing stones off a piece of ground he meant to cultivate, my father came on a stone bearing what he considered curious signs and crosses. He sent word to Mr. Wade who is a member of the Antiquarian Society. Mr. Wade examined the stone and made out the hieroglyphics marked on it.
    He said it was one of a number of stones surrounding an area, in some part of which area, the treasure missing since the evacuation of the Kilconnell Abbey by the monks was hidden.
    It appears that before the English army came to Kilconnell some of the monks were told off to hide the wealth of the Abbey and in such a manner that only two monks living could locate it.
    It happened, or at least it seems, that those two monks were killed by the soldiers and with them died the secret of the hidden treasure. My father hopes to turn up the treasure on the sock of the plough some day, and I hope he does, so that he may not have so much work for us to do. But he will keep
    Mary Mahoney
    Garraí an Átháin, Co. na Gaillimhe