Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many strong men in Lusk long ago. Some of them were good at wrestling, running, jumping and many other things.
    Paddy White of Roscall was the champion long distance runner of Ireland during the year 1905. He won the Herald Race from Drumcondra to Ballbriggan a distance of eighteen miles.
    Edward Hayden was a great swimmer. He was able to swim smoking a pipe. Another great swimmer was John Smith. He used to swim the quarry back and forward.
    Then there were others who used to thresh with a flail. In the big farmer's places they would be weeks threshing.
    There were men in Lusk long ago who were able to wrestle. Willie Bentley was one of the best wrestlers. Thomas Monks and Edward Connor were also very good. The wrestling was always started on Shrove Tuesday, and continued every Sunday afterwards.
    Robbery was very common long ago when the people used to travel by mail coach. There was one noted robber named Collier who
    Maureen Devine
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)