Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the children had no toys like we have now. They made their own dolls from rags.
    They made snares for birds from a dish with a stick underneath one side and a piece of cord tied around the stick. Then they would put the cord through the keyhole. Then when the bird would go underneath the dish for the food they would pull the cord and the dish would fall on the bird.
    They made a face on a turnip with eyes and a nose and a mouth on it and then put a lighted candle in it and put it up on a tree to frighten someone at night.
    The boys made boats out of paper, and wood. They stuck two pieces of sticks in the wood and they put paper sails on them and stones for sailors.
    The boys made boats out of tubs and they used to get into them and row them with sticks. They boys used to paint pictures with chalk and they made dressers and chairs out of card-board boxes and dolls houses out of rough boards.
    Maura Mc Nally