Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had no doctors or nurses or patent medicines like we have now. When they had a cold they took scalded buttermilk with a lump of butter and sugar.
    If the people of long ago had a violent pain, they did not know that it was a appendix like now the person that had the pain, would lie on his back on the floor and another person would walk on his stomach in his bare feet.
    In those days when mother were rearing their babies they had no toilet powder as they have now they used the powder of a rotten stick.
    The cure for a wart is you would have to get a snail without looking for it, and let it crawl over the wart and when it withers the wart goes away.
    The old people that used to suffer from pains in the back used a very good cure of a mustard poultice. The water of St. Mobhis well is also a cure for pains.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura Mc Nally