Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of long ago had not so many varieties of potatoes as they have now a days. They had "Championsd" " Queens" "Beauties: and others.
    The people have now "Arran Banners" "Up to Dates", Kerrs Pinks Trumphs "Leinster Wonders" Myowns" Epicures" War hawks" and many more.
    The epicure is the first early varietie and then the Queen and the rest are main crops.
    Long ago the potatoes were the chief food of the Irish. They used potatoes at every meal. Sometimes they ate them with buttermilk or butter and salt.
    A man in Lusk once set "Scotch Downs" and he said they were real "downs" because they never got up.
    The farmers set their potatoes in March and April and they pick them in October and November. They make the drills with a plough but long ago they made them with spades.
    Long ago the people did not know where the potatoes were and they used to eat the green berries off the top of the stalk and it is said that it was Sir Walter Raleigh introduced
    Maura Mc Nally