Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were very superstitious regarding birds. If they saw a "willie wag-tail" bird they would consider it a very bad omen that there was some-one was going to die in the family.
    They would also not like to hear a cock crowing at night before twelve o'clock as it also meant changes in the family, and the old people say "A whistling woman and a crowing hen was unlucky".
    There was an old saying about the Magpie,
    One for sorrow
    Two for joy.
    Three for a letter
    Four for a boy
    Five for silver
    Six for gold
    Seven for secret never to be told.
    The plover is a very useful bird. They come in here in the winter and pick the fluke out of the land for the farmers as it is very
    Maura Mc Nally