School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Liam Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Among many of the disasters which occur at sea this is one which will well be remembered by the Balbriggan and the Skerries people. It was february 1874 and a schooner left Runcorn bound for Balbriggan with a small cargo of coal. There were two of a crew, the skipper and another man. When they were off the coast a hurricane of wind arose and her sails and rudder were swept away and she slowly drifted towards those dreaded rocks known as the Cargey rocks. They sent up rockets and signals and they were seen from the shore. The people sent word to Skerries for the life boat and 12 men went out to try and rescue. During this time the mast fell and killed the skipper. His companion tried to get him and was washed overboard. The men in the boat not knowing of this went over to her as she was upon the rocks. The life boat men turned to go home to their people, but they never reached home a wave turned their boat and they were all drowned.
    P. Murray
    Sráid Fullam, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath