School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. The Redmond family visit our district every year, about Summer time. They stay for a few weeks, they do not sell much, and live on the alms of the people. They are so poor, they have to travel on foot.
    Among those who come at Christmas the most well known are the Cash family. They come in a caravan. The man is a tinsmith, and the women make small tables. They live on what they make from their wares. They are coming to this district many years now. A couple of years a years ago a woman went on fire in a lane opposite the Fair Green in which two Gypsy were burned to death.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Corry