School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Farm-Animals
    The farm animals are the horse, cow, sheep, goat and ass. There are also fowl like chickens, hens, geese and turkeys. I know a cow called Meely and another Brownie. We shout at the cow "How-up" when driving it. When calling the calf we say "Suck, Suck." The fowl come when we say "chuck chuck" We tow the cow with a chain around its neck in the shed. I saw a St. Bridgets cross over a cow shed one day. Sometimes you see a horse shoe for good luck. When the man is finished milking he makes the sign of the cross on the cow and says a prayer to keep it from danger. Holy water and salt are out on hatching eggs.
    Collected by J. Finnegan
    Folkstown