Scoil: Maol Raithnighe

An Mhala Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSiúr Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be time enough. "You will have to find out for me fios-bás-an-am sgéala agus an chlaidheamh soleus before a day and a year, if not, I will cut the heads off you."
    The boy went home worry enough and when he sat on a chair, it broke under him. So the lady knew there was some trouble on him, and she asked him what was his trouble, and he told her.
    She said she did not know anything about it, but she had three brothers at home, and that they know about fios bás an am sgéala agus an chaidheamh solus.
    She took a bridle out of her pocket and she told him to go out to the stable and shake it three times, and the first pony that would put in his head in the bridle, to take him with him.
    The ugliest pony put it's head in the bridle, she was called Clipóigín.
    He went on her back and he never stopped until he reached France and came to the first brother's house.
    He asked the man did he know about fíos an am sgéala agus an claideam solas.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False