Scoil: Maol Raithnighe

An Mhala Raithní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSiúr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a king and queen who had only one son. They were very rich in their young days and later on they got very poor. They were so poor that their son had to go to the sea shore to pick up sticks of wood to light a fire. One day when he was on the shore he saw a boat approaching near him. There was only one man in the boat and when he landed on the shore he addressed the boy in his name and surname. Then he asked him would he have a game of cards and the boy said he would.
    The first game they played the boy won it. The man in the boat was called the Cleusaide Ruad; so he said to the boy, and wish he'd ask for he'd get it and welcome.
    The boy asked for his father's farm to be filled with cattle and sheep and his house to be filled with gold and the finest lady in the world to be at himself for his bride.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Máire Ní Ghreachain