Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a wee man in Glebe: his name was Owney's Paddy Charlie Mc Colgan. Every body called him for a nick-name, "Oweny the squealer". He had a donkey and he always carted logs to the town. One day when he was coming along the road he saw a band of thieves he hid his donkey and climbed a tree.
    When he listened for a while he heard the leader say to the rock, "Open Seasame" and a magic door opened in the rock and all the robbers went in. After all the robbers left he got down from the tree and went over to the rock and said "open Seasame"
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Mick Mc Daid