Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a small pipe across a drain in which there was running water. She finally started for a fence and cleared it into the field where the other cattle were. She started round the field and the other cattle stood watching her. I had a colly dog with me and he started after the heifer. I called him back but he did not seem to take any notice of me. Then I saw what I thought to be a rabbit after the heifer, so I was of opinion the dog saw the rabbit and was after it. The dog although a good runner could not get close to the rabbit or heifer. The heifer made for a wire fence which was five feet high. I ran to try to keep her back but without avail; if I had not got out of her way she would have knocked me down. She cleared this fence and when she passed me I could not then see the rabbit. In about half an hour the heifer came back and the rabbit ran into a pipe. I then got holy water and put it on the heifer and the heifer started to eat grass again. I then went and put holy water at each side
    John Joe Mc Grory
    Manus Harkin