Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father talk about an oak-tree that was about here, and the fairies always dance round this tree, every night from twelve o'clock until morning. And fairies multiply in their numbers very quickly and a tree that fairies get into its roots spread and spread every year." "Well" says Micheal, "I wouldn't believe the story." "Well don't" say's John "but if you come with me here tomorrow night "we'll" see if the story's true." But they should "a" went that night because the fairies threw a charm over them and they could not sleep. When John and Micheal had finished their supper the next night it was half past eleven so they went on to see the dance and believe or "believe it not" there "wur" fairies by the score dancing as far out as the roots of the trees reached. "Now," said John "will you believe the story from this on: "No" says Micheal, "but if you are able to catch one and make him repent for what he said this morning to us when we were about to cut the tree
    Philomena Deeny
    John Mc Gonigle