Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was passing by a place in Dein where there were standing stones, he stood and studied the stones a while and when he was leaving them he thought he saw a black thing jumping on the "dyke" three times; and he said, not until I see that three more times will I be afraid of it." Then a voice spoke and said, "you must know that that is the devil and he is following you to gave you a warning and if your expecting him to appear to you three more times that will be a sign that you will be drowned inside twenty-four hours." So he went down to the sea to find out was it true, and while he was going he saw the devil three more times and he said, "I will go out as far as I can to see if it is true," and when he was out he dashed against a rock
    Kathleen Deeny
    Mary Crampsey