Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time about sixty years ago there was a priest here called Fr R Doherty. One day he went down to culdaff to buy a hat. The man of the shop took him down four hats; the priest said he would take one of them. He asked how much would it be. The shopkeeper said "three pounds" The priest said " By God, thats a 'dear' hat" and the shopkeeper said "I thought I heard you saying from the alter anything you would put "by" before was an oath. The priest said so it was. "Well," said the man, "if you say 'By God' on the alter to morrow I will give you the hat for free.
    Next morning the priest turned round on the Alter and said, "By God man was made." And the shop-man arose and said, "By God you got a cheap hat," and ran out very displeased with his deal.
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    Dan Noone