Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

and this was his ghost who was sorrowing after his crime in destroying the stones.
    On top of Bocan hill there is another set of stones about one-hundred yards behind the Parochial House. There is a big stone lying inside a circle of standing stones with a sharp end upwards. There is a red mark on this end and this is the mark of the blood where a priest was beheaded, and the red is still to be seen. This circle was a place where law was given out and a man tried to dig them out but his spade stuck to the stone.
    At Cara hill about one half of a mile South East of Bocan there is another set of stones near a big farm house. The owner of this house is said to have built a byre and used one or two of the stone slabs for a door top and as the cattle never rested one night
    Anna S. Ní Dhuíbhne
    Mr D. Noone