Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churchyard is situated in Lecamy, Ballybrack churchyard is situated in Ballybrack and Cooley churchyard is situated in Cooley. Ballinacreagh and Ballybrack churchyards are still in used but Cooley churchyard has fallen into disuse. Neither Ballinacreagh nor Ballybrack churchyard is round in shape. The Ballinacreagh churchyard slopes to the east. The Ballybrack churchyard slopes to the north. The Cooley churchyard slopes to the south. There are palm trees growing at the east side of Ballinacreagh churchyard. There are no trees growing in the Ballybrack or Cooley churchyards.
    In Cooley graveyard there is an old tombstone dated 1756 over Father Henry Crilly's grave, another dated 1707 over Mary Carey's grave. This tombstone is ornamented with flowers. There is another dated 1745 over Marino Porter's grave, another dated 1880 over Rebecca Park's grave. This latter is ornamented with a bird above a circle of flowers. There is another
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Dhún na nGall