Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. The Evictions of 1881
    On the Friday after Christmas in 1881 my grandfather and grandmother, my uncle Henry and myself were evicted, because we refused to pay the rackrent of 6/8 in the £. Harvey the agent, James Mac Cay the sheriff, police and soldiers came to turn us out in the afternoon. They put out the fire, threw out all the furniture in the street, secured the door and left us to go where we liked. Then they went back to Derry again. We were the last put out in Carrowmena that day. We put on a fire beside a ditch and sat around it and the neighbours came to see us. There was tea and poteen and we spent the night telling stories and singing and the toast was, "Here's to the eagle with the golden wings, Ireland free and a Papish King." We stayed out two nights
    Patrick Mac Feely
    Mary Doherty