Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district the old people can tell of many cures which were formerly used for certain ailments. An old cure for German measles was to bury the child under the ground for ten minutes.
    A seventh son or daughter was said to have the power to cure erysipelas or sprains by touching their hands and muttering certain prayers.
    It was said that if a horse with the thrush ate food left behind by a ferret, he would be cured.
    A snail put on a wart was supposed to remove the wart, as also if the juice of St. Patrick's Distaff were applied to it. The water of St. Colmcilles Well in Moville is also said to cure warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Breslin