Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Carrowmena in the parish of Moville in Inishowen, Co. Donegal. There are twenty one families in my district. There are one hundred and eight people in it. Mac Laughlin is the most common family name in the district. There are twelve thatched houses and ten slate houses in it. Carrowmena means the middle quarter-land.
    There are ten old people over seventy years of age in the district. They do not know any Irish. They can tell stories in English. Their names are Brigid Mac Gonagle, Anne Beatty, Annie Friel, Mary Mac Laughlin, Leslie Mac Cann, Annie Mac Laguhlin, Mary Mac Laughlin, John Mac Laughlin, William Mac Laughlin and Mary Doherty. Their address is Carrowmena, Moville, Co. Donegal.
    Houses were more numerous long ago in my district. There are seven houses in ruins now. They belonged respectively to the Mac Laughlins, the Brownes, the Mac Sheffreys, the
    Dan Mac Gettigan