Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each heap is covered with a layer of rushes and then a layer of clay to protect the potatoes from rain and frost. These heaps are called pets.
    The potatoes that are not pitted are put in bags and carted home to feed ourselves and the animals during the year. They are left in a loose heap at one end of the barn.
    The potatoes we use are Aran Banners, Kerr Pinks, Aran Victors, Irish Whites and Champions. The potatoes that grow best in out district are Aran Banners, Aran Victors and Kerr Pinks.
  2. Weather Lore
    In our district the old people can tell the kind of weather to be expected by observing the signs. A red sky at sunset a halo near the moon, fleecy clouds, a rainbow in the evening a clear sky at evening, are signs of good weather. A watery sunset, dark clouds in the sky,
    Daniel Mac Gettigan
    Michael Mac Laughlin