School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    tombstone dated 1816 over Mary Renwick's grave. She was a lieutenant's wife. There is another dated 1799 over William Barnett's grave. There is a small house called a skull house to the east side of the graveyard and there are bones and skulls in it. There had come above the ground after burial and this house was built to hold them all. There are old walls still to be seen in the graveyard. These are the ruins of the monastery which stood there long ago. All the graves mentioned previously lie within the ruins. There is a stone Celtic cross outside the graveyard gate and it is said if a person succeeds in throwing a pebble three times in succession through the topmost hole in the cross that any wish he or she desires will be fulfilled. Colmcille is said to have visited the graveyard once. Protestant and Catholics were buried in Cooley graveyard.
    In Ballinacreagh graveyard there is a tombstone dated 1809 over Neil Mac Laughlin's grave, another dated
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Ceathrú Bhleathach nó Leic Éime, Co. Dhún na nGall