School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. There was a man in the district of Lecamy sowing corn in a field. He ran short of corn and went home and told his wife he had not as much seed as would finish the field, but that he would put turnips in it. He went back next morning to the field and there was a bag of corn sitting on a rock in the field. The man said, "Thank you, good people, and I will pay you back." The corn grew, and he cut it and threshed it. He went back with a bag of corn, left it on the rock, and said, "There is your corn back." A voice spoke out of the rock and said, "Lea land corn I gave to thee and lea land corn you must give back." So the man threshed his lea land corn, filled the bag and went and left it on the rock. The bag disappeared and the voice spoke again out of the rock and said, "Thank you."
    Michael Mac Laughlin
    Michael Lafferty