School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. One night a man was coming home from his céilidhe. He heard the fairies talking, and stopped to listen and they were talking about his own wife. They planned to steal her when the cows would roar. The man went home and said nothing about it to his wife. When they were in bed awhile the cows started to roar. His wife got up and said that she was going out to see what was wrong, but her husband would not let her. When he rose in the morning and opened the door the image of his wife fell on the doorstep. This was the image that the fairies would have left in her place if she had gone out in her place if she had gone out in the night.
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal