School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    shop on Tess's Bray. One day a man came in and asked "what do you sell here?" The shopkeeper said, "I sell spools." The man thought he said "I sell fools". The man said "you must have had a bad sale for there is one left yet."
  2. Scotch people used to tie their cows and calves tight to the stakes. This man came home from Scotland and he bought a farm and he had a lot of cows and calves. This night he tied his cows and calves very tight to the stakes and the next morning his brother went out and saw the cows and calves all lying dead. "Come out, you idiot", "says he, and see your Scotch way of tying now."
    Patrick Doherty
    Hugh Doherty