School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. Once upon a time there lived in Lecamy a man named Jimmy Pevenue and he was a weaver. He used to go to Coleraine for the yarn and he always crossed at the Greencastle Point. He had to travel seven miles on the strand before he would get to Coleraine and he had to carry the yarn on his back. One day he was coming home from the Point and he saw three big waves coming towards him. He knew he could not get out of their way in time, and he heard it said that if it was the fairies, you could lift up a handful of sand from under your right foot and throw it at them and that they would have to turn. He did so and the waves went back the way they came. So the next time he was coming down with with his yarn a young gentleman came to him and said "I will carry your burden." He refused and said, I would not want a young gentle-
    Patrick Mac Feely
    Patrick Mac Conway