School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    man like you to carry my burden." The young gentleman said, "you did more than that for me the last time you came down here. Do you remember the three big waves that you turned back? That was the Scotch fairies whom we were fighting and only for you they would have hunted us out of Benevenue." So the young gentleman carried Jimmy's burden and took him to his house in the rocks in Benevenue. That night they were singing and dancing till the morning. The young gentleman said that Jimmy could go to bed now for he should be sleepy and he told him when he would rise in the morning he would be lying on the green in front of the door of the fairies' house with moss under his head. He also told Jimmy that he would get him a good day's wages; that there was a gentleman living down along the Benevenue road and he had an entire horse that was lame and he told Jimmy
    Patrick Mac Feely
    Patrick Mac Conway