Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The lane is called "Robert's' because it led to the house of a man named Robert. It is called the 'Rodding' because it is a short lane. There are byways and paths in the district. They were made by the people in olden times. When they were going to work or going to the shop, the always went through fields until they had a path made. There is no mountain passes in this district.
    In olden times the people crossed the rivers by means of stepping stones. When the people were working at the roads they were paid fourpence a day. the worked from six o'clock in the morning to eight at night. There was Mass said at Summerhill and in Mickey Bonners field. There is a passage under the ground in this field and it was supposed to be the place where the priests went for refuge. There is a heap of stones called the Cairn on Cnoc Shane. It is believed that a giant is buried there.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maria Mc Elhinney