Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are namely; the Glencrow road, the Terrirone road, the Burntland road, the Cowan road and the Cooley road. There is a very old road leading from Barrs at the Burntland road to the Cooley road. This road is about 200 years made. It is not on the county. It is a right of way. Most of these roads were made during the famine period.The people broke stones on these roads at the rate of four pence per day. There is an old path from Ballylawn to McGroarty's at the Cooley road. The rivers were crossed by means of fords before the bridges were made. There is a ford in the river between the Glencrow road and Anderson's mill. the people drew their corn across the river a this ford to get
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Charles Lynch