Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

exchange for rags and old broken pots. They do not come nowadays.
    A sixpence is called a "tanner". A shilling is called a "bob". The fourpenny piece, four shilling piece and the crown have gone out of of use. If a person throws a two-shilling piece at a magic hare wherever it hits it wounds her because the form of the cross is on it. If a person gets a new penny, or a threepenny piece with the hole in it he keeps it for luck. Shops were common in the olden times. There used to be smaller shops through the country. The shops were not open after Mass. The confectionery shops are open after Mass nowadays. Money was always given for goods. If a person gets goods without paying for them it is called on tick. In the olden times it was considered unlucky to do business on Sundays and Holydays. It was considered unlucky to start to plough on Friday.
        1. trádáil
    John G. Barr