Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the potato tops. If the weeds are dangerous weeds they are gathered off. Then the drills get another run of the grubber and this leaves plenty of loose soil. Then the clay is moulded up to the potato tops with the drill plough. Next comes the spraying process. In this district this is generally done with a knapsack sprayer carried on the back. The potatoes should be first sprayed after the blossom knots appear. The solution is made with 6lb bluestone and 8lb washing soda to 40 gallon barrel of water. The potato tops are not near maturity at this period so it would require from 3 to 3-1/2 barrels per acre. In 3 weeks time the same process should be gone over again with the solution of 8lb bluestone and 10lb washing soda to 40 gallon barrel. The potato tops should be near at full growth now as they absorb more of the spray and would require from 4 to 4-1/2 barrels per acre. Spray is used to prevent blight on the potatoes. When potatoes are properly sprayed they grow out longer and better for eating and in most cases the crop is 1/3 heavier when sprayed. In this district some of the potatoes are dug with spades and other people use diggers. After the potatoes are dug they are put into pits and covered with rushes. When the potatoes are properly dried they are
    Ruby Gibson
    Na Guaille Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall