Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bird to bring to your father. Follow this road till you come to a castle, knock at the gate tell the King your errand and say you will do any trial to win the bird. The King told his sons when he reached the castle that he must do six trials until he would win the bird. You must hide for me three times said the King in three different places in three separate days and if you do you will win the bird. The King said very good I will hide tomorrow for the first day. The first day he hid himself in an apple in the top of a tree in his garden. Following the green horse's advice he climbed the tree and found the apple and was about to cut it when out jumped the King. The second day the King hid himself in a little trout that lived in a well beside the castle. The son fished it out with a hair of a horse's mane when out jumped the King. The third day the King hid himself behind a nail in one of the horse's shoes. He lifted up one of the horse's shoes when out jumped the
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Catherine Logue