Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a man called John Doherty from Cock Hill going home from Buncrana town late one night. It was a very rough night and there was a very strong wind. He was riding on a bicycle and he was going at a good rate for he had the wind at his back all the way till he was very near the house. Then all of a sudden the wind changed round to the opposite way. John tried all he could to peddal on but he was not able. Then he got off the bicycle and started to walk and then he saw the loveliest ball of light and then he had ever seen in his life.
    He watched the light for a few minutes and then he noticed that it was rolling towards him and every foot it rolled it started to go faster and he was not quick enough to go out of its way and so it struck his legs and tumled him. He lay there for about an hour and then he got up and started for home and he just made it and no more and when he went
    Colm Quigley
    Hugh Quigley