Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

One night there was an old woman coming home from midnight mass.

One night there was an old woman coming home from midnight mass in the town. It was about two oclock on Christmas morning at it was very dark. There was a well at the top of the Pillar Park brae in a small glen and this old woman had a habit go going to the well to get a drink.
    This night she went to get a drink out of the well. Next morning it was discovered that the old woman had not come home during the night so a search party was sent out to log for her.
    One of the men went into the glen and found her lying dead in the well. After that midnight mass was discontinued. Every night afterwards a person was to be heard crying in the glen.
    The people of the district became very uneasy when they saw that the crying was not going to stop so they went to the priest and told him about it. The priest went to the well and read at it for a while. The crying ceased then and nothing was ever heard in the glen since.
    Mr. Willie McLaughlin
    Carolina