Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time a man decided to build a house on the green.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. He paid no heed to the warning given him by the fairies but carried on building. It was not very long afterwards until he died. The house was never finished.

James and Mary McLoughlin used to live in a small thatched house near the green.

James and Mary McLaughlin used to live in a small thatched house near the green. In the middle of the green was a rock. These people had no cow so they decided to buy one. First of all, James had to build a byre and he thought the green was the best place for it. So he blasted the rock and built the byre on the green. All the neighbours told James not to touch the rock as the green was a fairy fort but James paid no heed to them.
    Next James went to the fair and bought a cow but he had not the cow a week until she died. He bought four more cows, one after the other, but they all died.
    James went to the fair to buy another cow. When he was away at the fair a strange old woman came into the house and started to talk to Mary. When she was in for a while she asked Mary where where was James and Mary told her that
    Mr Willie Mc Laughlin
    Carryleny, Co. Dhún na nGall