Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

There was a well in Desertegney said to have been blessed by St Egney.

There is a well in Desertegney said to have been blessed by St. Egney. There was a man living close by who would not believe that it was a holy well at all. He said he would take his horse to the well and make the horse drink out of it. The people advised him not to interfere with the well but he persisted when he reached the well the horse went down on its knees and refused to drink. Then the man believed that the well was holy. The tracks of the horse's knees are still to be seen at the well.
    Mrs. Fraser
    Railway Rd.
    Buncrana
    Mrs Fraser

Once a ghost was supposed to be seen in Gartyargan.

Once, a ghost was supposed to be seen in Gortygargan in Desertegney. A man from that place said he would go out some night to the field in which the ghost was to be seen when he was coming home from a big nightie crossed the fields in order to find out what it was. Next day, he was found lying behind a ditch half-dead and shortly afterwards he died.