Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. [?] old days candels were made of tallow. Ropes were made of hair or flax. Dye was made in old days with golden ban which was dug out of rocks with a knife. Roofs were put on houses with boards which were laid on the top then the thach covered the boards. When anybody wanted to make nails they went to a shop and baught a barr of iron about a foot long or the barr was a yard long. When he wanted to nail anything they cut the barr as long as they wanted. There was no such thing as delf everything was made of wood they were called noggins for drinking out of.
    James Mc Laughlin
    Isabell Mc Laughlin