Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old mill standing on the Western bank of the Crana river. The industry was closed down about fifty years ago. The roof and walls are in good condition, but the windows and doors are smashed. At one time this was a thriving Linen mill owed by Mr Richardson who then owned the castle estate. This mill gave employment to large numbers. There were a number of skilled wood workers, the last survivor of whom was John Gill. The men were exerts at making farm implements in wood, and house hold furniture.
    Long ago needlework was in operation in nearly every house in the district in the days when hand made shirts and collars were worn. The women and girls were noted for their sgill at their work and the garments they turned out found their way to almost every country in the world.
    William Kennedy and his brother Bob, whose brother
    John Mc Colgan