Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree, and ran under it three times. This cured the whooping cough. People still run under donkeys to be cured.
    A good cure for warts:- Get a snail and rub it on the warts. When you have that done tie a cord to it and tie it up somewhere. As the snail rots the warts rot.
    When a person gets a sprained ankle he gets some chicken weed and rubs it on it. The next day he does the same and after a few days it will get better.
    When a person gets stung with a nettle he can cure it with a docking. When he gets a docking he rubs it on the sting. While rubbing it on the sting say:- Nettle out and docking in. After a while the pain will go away.
    If a person gets a stye in his eye he can cure it with a gooseberry. Dab the stye with a gooseberry three times
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seamus Cutliffe