Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the west, it is a sure sign of wind. If there are scattered streaks of white through the blue clouds in summer, known as "the goat's hair", it is the sign of fine weather.
    When it is raining, and the hens stay out in it, this shows that the rain will continue; but, if while it is raining, the hens come under cover, it is a sign that the rain will soon cease. It is merely a shower.
    Flocks of wild geese seen flying from the sea towards the hills, show that a storm is approaching. When the air on a summer's evening turns chilly and the dew falls heavily, the next day will be fine and warm.
    In houses in the country having an open fire on the hearth, (if) there is a "blow down" (which) it means the smoke, instead of going up the chimney returns to the kitchen again, it shows a change of weather.
    If the inside walls and floors become damp, it is a sign of drought.